Difference between revisions of "Trig sentinel mob"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|Door direction | |Door direction | ||
|The direction of the door to apply the trigger to | |The direction of the door to apply the trigger to | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Number | |||
!Direction | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|North | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|East | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|South | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|West | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Up | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Down | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Object vnum | |Object vnum |
Revision as of 11:36, 27 December 2011
trig_sentinel_mob is a Extended Trigger Before Move trigger. It only allows PCs holding an item with specific vnum to pass through given exit.
Usage:
Q <room vnum> <door direction> trig_sentinel_mob <obj vnum> <success msg or -1> <fail msg or -1> <mob vnum or -1> <flags>
Field | Description | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Room vnum | Room to apply the trigger to | ||||||||||||||
Door direction | The direction of the door to apply the trigger to
| ||||||||||||||
Object vnum | The item that must be held to satisfy the trigger and allow PC through | ||||||||||||||
Success string vnum | -1 - No success message #STRINGS vnum with success message | ||||||||||||||
Fail string vnum | -1 - No failure message #STRINGS vnum with failure message | ||||||||||||||
Mob vnum | vnum of sentinel mob -1 - No sentinel mob | ||||||||||||||
flags | Specifies options that alters the operation of the trigger. Add modifiers together: 1 - If mob is missing from room, do not allow access 2 - If the mob is missing, display no message 4 - Throw PC out of room on fail 8 - Use says for messages 16 - Allow Immortals past trigger unconditionally. |
Example:
Q 1200 1 trig_sentinel_mob 1234 1200 1201 3300 3 * In room 1200, trigger to east S