Difference between revisions of "Spec check door open"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "spec_check_door_open an in room extended special function. It is used to set a minimum attribute statistic (e.g. strength, dexterity) necessary to open a door in a given directi...") |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|Door direction | |Door direction | ||
|The direction of the door the special function applies to | |The direction of the door the special function applies to | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Number | |||
!Direction | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|North | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|East | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|South | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|West | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Up | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Down | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stat attribute number | |Stat attribute number |
Revision as of 12:53, 25 December 2011
spec_check_door_open an in room extended special function. It is used to set a minimum attribute statistic (e.g. strength, dexterity) necessary to open a door in a given direction.
Usage:
E <room vnum> spec_check_door_open <door direction> <stat attribute number> <min stat> <success string vnum> <fail string vnum>
Field | Description | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Room vnum | Room to apply the special function to | ||||||||||||||||
Door direction | The direction of the door the special function applies to
| ||||||||||||||||
Stat attribute number | The number of statistic attribute to use for comparison
| ||||||||||||||||
Min stat | The minimum stat value required to open the door | ||||||||||||||||
Vnum of success message | -1 - No success message #STRINGS vnum with success message | ||||||||||||||||
Vnum of failure message | -1 - No failure message #STRINGS vnum with failure message |
Example:
E <room vnum> spec_check_door_open <door direction> <stat attribute number> <min stat> <success string vnum> <fail string vnum> S