Difference between revisions of "Terrain Types"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "INSIDE 0 CITY 1 FIELD 2 FOREST 3 HILLS 4 MOUNTAIN 5 WATER SWIM 6 WATER NOSWIM 7 UNDERWATER 8 <= Cannot fly here. AIR 9 DESERT 10 Category:Area Development") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Terrain Types control what weather is visible to the player as well as the effort involved in moving through it. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Flag Name | |||
!Flag Value | |||
!Extra Information | |||
|- | |||
|INSIDE | |||
|0 | |||
|Players are indoors. The sky/weather is not visible. | |||
|- | |||
|CITY | |||
|1 | |||
|Weather is visible | |||
|- | |||
|FIELD | |||
|2 | |||
|Weather is visible | |||
|- | |||
|FOREST | |||
|3 | |||
|Weather is visible | |||
|- | |||
|HILLS | |||
|4 | |||
|Weather is visible | |||
|- | |||
|MOUNTAIN | |||
|5 | |||
|Weather is visible | |||
|- | |||
|WATER SWIM | |||
|6 | |||
|Water is considered shallow. A boat is NOT required to travel through the room. Water currents will affect them. Weather is visible. | |||
|- | |||
|WATER NOSWIM | |||
|7 | |||
|Water is considered deeper and a boat is required. Water currents will affect them. Weather is visible. | |||
|- | |||
|UNDERWATER | |||
|8 | |||
|In an underwater room the player will suffer drowning damage. Flying is not possible. When using this terrain type a [[Room_Flags|room flag]] of no_transport MUST be used. Weather is visible. | |||
|- | |||
|AIR | |||
|9 | |||
|Player must be flying, can be affected by air currents. Weather is visible. | |||
|- | |||
|DESERT | |||
|10 | |||
|Weather is visible | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Area Development]] | [[Category:Area Development]] |
Latest revision as of 08:18, 12 October 2012
Terrain Types control what weather is visible to the player as well as the effort involved in moving through it.
Flag Name | Flag Value | Extra Information |
---|---|---|
INSIDE | 0 | Players are indoors. The sky/weather is not visible. |
CITY | 1 | Weather is visible |
FIELD | 2 | Weather is visible |
FOREST | 3 | Weather is visible |
HILLS | 4 | Weather is visible |
MOUNTAIN | 5 | Weather is visible |
WATER SWIM | 6 | Water is considered shallow. A boat is NOT required to travel through the room. Water currents will affect them. Weather is visible. |
WATER NOSWIM | 7 | Water is considered deeper and a boat is required. Water currents will affect them. Weather is visible. |
UNDERWATER | 8 | In an underwater room the player will suffer drowning damage. Flying is not possible. When using this terrain type a room flag of no_transport MUST be used. Weather is visible. |
AIR | 9 | Player must be flying, can be affected by air currents. Weather is visible. |
DESERT | 10 | Weather is visible |