Difference between revisions of "The Vortex"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Vortex) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Info area | {{Info area | ||
|name = The Vortex | |name = The Vortex | ||
|type = Special | |type = Special (11-50) | ||
|for_race = | |for_race = | ||
|author = [[Madman]] | |author = [[Madman]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== General Information/Trivia == | == General Information/Trivia == | ||
The Vortex provides a quick way to zip around to popular locales in the realm. However, the convenience that the Vortex provides comes at a cost. Players must be of sufficient level to enter the vortex. The Vortex is populated by Nightmares that are aggressive. Also, as one might imagine, the Vortex is a windy place and players may be tossed to and fro and end up places they did not intend. | |||
Two Vortex drops are "safe rooms". [[Hovelton]] and [[Half-Elf Camp]]. | |||
== Player Provided Information == | == Player Provided Information == | ||
Line 20: | Line 23: | ||
==Vortex== | ==Vortex== | ||
When navigating in the vortex, down and south are the safest directions. | When navigating in the vortex, down and south are the safest directions. If you get blown around, exit down and south and start over. (If that doesn't work, try one west then down and south again.) | ||
If you get blown around, exit down and south and start over. (If that doesn't work, try one west then down and south again.) | |||
For these directions, the first up gets you into the vortex.<br> | For these directions, the first up gets you into the vortex.<br> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Directions | ||
! Vortex Drop | ! Vortex Drop | ||
! Remarks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;s; | ||
|[[Hovelton]] | |[[Hovelton]] | ||
|Took Hill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;d;s | ||
|[[Nydia]] | |[[Nydia]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;e;e | ||
|Cobblestone Road | |[[The North]] | ||
|Cobblestone Road, near to Jack and MoK | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;n;n | ||
| | |[[Hall of Memory]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;d;e;n;n | ||
| | |[[Aran]] | ||
|Overlook | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;d;n;w | ||
|[[ | |[[Gla-Shorn's Realm]] | ||
|the Guru, near to Jill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;d;d;s | ||
|[[Lineaoth Valley]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|u;d;d;e;e | |||
|[[Kuroth]] | |[[Kuroth]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;d;d;e;n;n | ||
|Skull Top | |[[The Village of Skull|The Village of Skull Top]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;d;d;n;w | ||
|[[ | |[[EmDeeVille]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u;d;d;d;s | ||
|[[The Isle]] | |[[The Isle]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;u;u;e;e; | ||
|[[ | |[[Thistlerock]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u;d;d;d;e;e | ||
|[[ | |[[Cillidellia]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;u;u;e;n;n; | ||
|[[Demon Realm]] | |[[The Demon Realm]] | ||
|DANGER! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u;d;d;d;e;n;n | ||
| | |[[River of Despair]] | ||
|DANGER! Scairz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;u;u;u;s | ||
|[[Half-Elf Camp]] | |[[Half-Elf Camp]] | ||
|Jacek | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;u;u;u;e;n;n; | ||
|[[Midgaard]] | |[[Midgaard]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u;d;d;d;d;n;w | ||
|[[Malenest]] | |[[Malenest]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;u;u;u;u;e;e | ||
|[[Dwarvenhold]] | |[[Dwarvenhold]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u;u;u;u;u;e;n;n | ||
|[[Mithas]] | |[[Mithas,_Minotaur_City|Mithas]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Maps == | == Maps == | ||
[[File:The Vortex, Top Perspective View.png|200px|thumb|left|The Vortex, Top Perspective View (looking Northeast)]] | [[File:The Vortex, Top Perspective View.png|200px|thumb|left|The Vortex, Top Perspective View (looking Northeast) Starting Room is magenta. Red exits are Northern Continent. Green exits are Southern Continent. Blue exits are on the Seas.]] | ||
[[Category:Places]] | |||
[[Category:Special Areas]] |
Latest revision as of 07:19, 25 September 2020
The Vortex | |
Type | Special (11-50) |
---|---|
Author | Madman |
Location | Extradimensional |
Area Lore/Back Story
General Information/Trivia
The Vortex provides a quick way to zip around to popular locales in the realm. However, the convenience that the Vortex provides comes at a cost. Players must be of sufficient level to enter the vortex. The Vortex is populated by Nightmares that are aggressive. Also, as one might imagine, the Vortex is a windy place and players may be tossed to and fro and end up places they did not intend.
Two Vortex drops are "safe rooms". Hovelton and Half-Elf Camp.
Player Provided Information
Vortex
When navigating in the vortex, down and south are the safest directions. If you get blown around, exit down and south and start over. (If that doesn't work, try one west then down and south again.)
For these directions, the first up gets you into the vortex.
Directions | Vortex Drop | Remarks |
---|---|---|
u;s; | Hovelton | Took Hill |
u;d;s | Nydia | |
u;e;e | The North | Cobblestone Road, near to Jack and MoK |
u;n;n | Hall of Memory | |
u;d;e;n;n | Aran | Overlook |
u;d;n;w | Gla-Shorn's Realm | the Guru, near to Jill |
u;d;d;s | Lineaoth Valley | |
u;d;d;e;e | Kuroth | |
u;d;d;e;n;n | The Village of Skull Top | |
u;d;d;n;w | EmDeeVille | |
u;d;d;d;s | The Isle | |
u;u;u;e;e; | Thistlerock | |
u;d;d;d;e;e | Cillidellia | |
u;u;u;e;n;n; | The Demon Realm | DANGER! |
u;d;d;d;e;n;n | River of Despair | DANGER! Scairz |
u;u;u;u;s | Half-Elf Camp | Jacek |
u;u;u;u;e;n;n; | Midgaard | |
u;d;d;d;d;n;w | Malenest | |
u;u;u;u;u;e;e | Dwarvenhold | |
u;u;u;u;u;e;n;n | Mithas |